otra semana

so this is was in one of the many "little mexico" trailer parks. hahaha these boys were sooo cute. "cheeeeese & peace signs!"

so this is was in one of the many “little mexico” trailer parks.
hahaha these boys were sooo cute. “cheeeeese & peace signs!”

anotha week. So much to tell! but ill just keep it to the happy good
highlight stuff.

So this week we had a crazy lesson with Hermano Cruz. His wife has
been out of town, so we had the lesson with just him. We talked about
how faith without works is dead and how we can better show our faith
and love towards jesus christ. We had a member with us who kinda took
over the lesson and was being pretty pushy, so i was thinkin
“nooooooo! this isnt goin how we planned!” (which is like missionary
work in a nutshell) So i said a little prayer that we would be able to
bring the spirit back into the lesson and help Hermano Cruz feel that
what we were sharing was true. After that i felt sooo impressed to
bring up his daughter who is a member of the church. And just how i
can imagine that she just prays day after day after day that her
parents will accept this message so that they can be an eternal
family. And man, as i was saying all of that, the spirit was so
strong. One of those moments where i could truly tell that the spirit
was doing the teaching, and not me. We could tell that that kinda made
him think for a minute. We extended the invitation for him and his
wife to show their faith in christ and come to church this week. So
we’ll see! keep them in your prayers.

Im grateful for that experience and what it taught me…with every
person that we share the gospel with, theres a whole line of family
behind them. And by sharing the gospel with that one person, you bring
the blessing of eternal families to that whole family tree.

We also met this dude, Gerardo this week. and holy moly, i’ve never
had so much antimormon material thrown at me before…hahaha. He
reminds me a lot of nick, our buddhist/atheist investigator back in
IF. So many crazy theories..It just makes me sad. But also so much
more sure of the truthfulness of the gospel. I was reading Bonnie
Oscarson’s conference talk this morning and i love what she says

“Whether we were born into it (the church) or had to fight our way
through mists of darkness to find it, we have tasted of this fruit,
which “is most precious and most desirable” and has the potential to
bring us eternal life, “the greatest of all the gifts of God.” We need
only to keep feasting and not heed those who would make fun of our
beliefs or those who delight to create doubts or those who find fault
with Church leaders and doctrine. It is a choice we make daily—to
choose faith over doubt. Elder M. Russell Ballard has urged us to
“stay in the boat, use your life jackets, and hold on with both
hands.”

As members of the Lord’s true Church, we are already in the boat. We
don’t have to go searching through the philosophies of the world for
truth that will give us comfort, help, and direction to get us safely
through the trials of life—we already have it!”

Yep, we already have it. and we’re so blessed! the church is true. God
is truly our loving Heavenly Father and i know that he’s created a
perfect plan so that we can be eternally happy and make it back to
him. He’s given us the plan..we already have it..we just gotta follow
it.

love you all. thanks for everything<3

hermana brown

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s